Study on the fertilizing ability of human spermatozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokai Unversity
Principal Investigator
MASATO INOUE  Departemtn fo OB-GY, School of Medician Tokai University, 医学部・産婦人科, 助教授 (60102836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUKO HONDA  sane as above, 医学部・産婦人科, 講師 (60147139)
YOSHIMUNE KOBAYASHI  Department of OB-GY, School of Meficial Tokai Univerity, 医学部・産婦人科, 講師 (90162031)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsInfertility / Oligospermai / Asthenospermia / 精子無力症 / 精子受精能力検査 / 体外受精
Research Abstract
We have established a sentitive zona-free hamster egg sperm peneration test(ZSPT) gy the use of Ca ionophore A23197. From Ferbuary 1980 through April 1987, 3088 zspts were performed on 2028 inderfile couples. Each semen sample was tested using 30-40 hemster eggs. The overall penetration rate was 68.3%, 89.6% for normospermia, 70.3% for asthenospermia, and 33.0% for oligospermia. Negative ZSPT was observed in 166(8.2%) patients, 0.3%(3/1121) in normospermia, 5.0%(21/417) in asthenospermia, and 28.9%(142/419) in oligospermia. By September 1987, 670(33.0%) couples achieved pregnancy, 38.3% for normospermia, 31.2% for asthenospermia, and 22.6% for oligospermia. In asthenospermic(81.2% vs 65.3%) and oligospermic(62.1% vs 24.2%) patients, those who conceives has significantly higher ZSPT than non-pregnant group, but no difference was found in normospermia(85.0% vs 81.7%). The pregnancy rate of patients with positive ZSPT was 35.9%(669/1863), 38.4%(429/1118) for normospermia, 32.8%(130/396) for asthenospermia, and 31.5%(110/349) for oligospermia, whereas only 0.7%(1/116) of couples conceived when ZSPT was negative. Higher ZSPTs were associated with better prognancy rates; 39.6% for normal ZSPT(70%), 36.0% for subrormal(30-70%), and 22.6% for abnormal ZSPT(30%). Semen parameters such as asthenospermia and oligospermia had no effects on the pregnancy rates, when the patients were gqouped according to theis ZSPTs. These tesults indicate that ZSPT is very useful for the diagnosis of male fertility, especially in patients with abnormal semen quality.