Project/Area Number |
60570799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Haruhide DEPARTMENTO OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (30056585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSONE Susumu DEPARTMENTO OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (50142477)
KOMURO Nobuyoshi DEPARTMENTO OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (20110918)
TANAKA Tadao DEPARTMENTO OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (50110929)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Placental villi / Artery / Abnormal pregnancy / Structure / Elastin / 絨毛動脈 |
Research Abstract |
A Study on the Relationship Between the Structural Characteristics of the Artery of Placental Villi and Abnormal Pregnancy The samples of placental tissues collected at various stages of pregnancy were examined from the vascular morphological point of view and the structural characteristics of the artery in placental villi samples were clarified by various kinds of histochemical methods. 1. Methods: The samples of the artery of placental stem villi collected from normal pregnants in the period of 14 - 40 weeks and from pregnants with gestational toxicosis were used. They all were fixed in 10 % neutral formalin, some of which were double-fixed with glutaraldehyde and osmic acid. The former samples were used for histochemical study and the latter ones for electro-microscopic study. Smooth muscle cells were stained with Azocarmin G, elastin by Weigert's method, collagen by a modification of Van Gieson's method, acid mucopolysaccharide with Alcian Blue, glycoprotein with PAS, and nuclear DN
… More
A with Schiff's solution to examine them histochemically. The transmittance of each sample was determined with MMSP at a wave length specific to each material by 20 count scanning per sample on average. The values obtained were input to a computer and analyzed by use of a X-Y plotter. 2. Results: (1) Smooth muscle cells were 20 % E on average at 14 weeks of normal pregnancy and increased with progress of pregnancy. On the other hand, hyperplasia of smooth muscle cells was observed in the placenta collected from pregnants with gestational toxicosis. The number of the smooth muscle cells was apparently high, compared with that in normal cases. (2) Elastin was 3.6 % E on average at 14 weeks of normal pregnancy and thereafter increased. There was not much difference between normal pregnancy and that with gestational toxicosis. (3) Collagen was only 13 % E at 14 weeks of normal pregnancy, but increased up to 60 % E at the last stage of pregnancy. On the other hand, collagen was more abundant in the cases of gestational toxicosis than in normal cases. (4) Increased acid mucopolysaccharide in the cases of gestational toxicosis was observed, compared with normal ones. Conclusion: These results indicated that arteriosclerosis further advances in placental artery of pregnants with gestational toxicosis beyond range of the changes caused by progress of pregnancy. Less