Involvement of coagulation and fibrinolysis system in ovum implaration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
MASAO NAKANAYASHI  Maternal and Perinatal Center, Toky Women's Medical College, Associate Professor, 母子総合医療センター, 助教授 (70114585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUTOSHI IWASHITA  Maternal and Perinatal Center, Tokyo Women's Medical College, Assistant Professo, 母子総合医療センター, 講師 (30124936)
KEN TAKIZAWA  Dept. of Obstet. and Bynecol., Tokyo Women's Medical College, Associate Professo, 産婦人科, 助教授 (10107683)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCoagulation and fibrinolysis / Ovum implanatation / Plasminogen activator / Delayed implantation mice / Hemilateral tubal ligation mice / Gonagal steroid / Arrngement of ovum poistion / 卵の配列と発育 / 凝固線溶系変動薬剤 / 受精卵の発育 / 着床配列 / 遅延着床マウス / 子宮内膜プラスミノゲンアクチベーター活性 / エストロゲン / プロゲステロン
Research Abstract
The role of blood coagulation and fibrinolysis system in the process of ovum implantation remains unknown. In this study, the biodynamics of plasminogen activator (PA) in oveum implantation and the effects of antifibrinolytic and coagulative agents on implantation were studied using hemilateral tubal ligation mice and delayed implantation mice.
conclusion; 1. Fibrinolysis plays a significant role in the development and maturation of dertilized ova. 2. The interaction between thr fibrinolysis of fertilized ova and or the endometrium greatly infuluences the early stage of ovum implatation. 3. Gonadal steroids regulate the fibriinolysis in endometrium and influence the ovum inplanatation. 4. Fibrinolysis in endometrium infulences the arrangement of ovum position, and subsequent development of implanted ovum.