A Trial Establish the Criteria for Evaluation of Direct Chemotherapeutic Effect in Ovarian Cancer -Forcussing on Cases with Second Look Laparotomy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Haruo  Kurume University, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60148822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Shigeaki  Kurume University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00160127)
三好 端  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手
MIYAHARA Kenichi  Kurume University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60166189)
FUKAGAWA Ryoji  Kurume University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40173306)
TAZAKI Tamikazu  Kurume University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00155061)
MIYOSHI Tadashi  Kurume University, Assistant
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOvarian cancer / Chemotherapy / History / Evaluation of effect / Second look operation / ヌードマウス
Research Abstract
1. The cases with advanced ovarian cancer who underwent exploratory laparotomy and cytoreductive surgery at initial laparotomy received chemotherapy postoperatively and also underwent second-look laparotomy in our department. These cases were entered into this retrospective study to evaluate mislleneous histopathological therapeutic effect. The histological map of the resected primary tumor was made in cases with serous cystadenocarcinoma and compared to the histological findings at second-look laparotomy. However, there was much difficulty to evaluate the histological change with chemotherapy, because of giant mass formation, degeneration, necrosis. Therefore, a correlation between the initial histological findings and clinical chemotherapeutic effect was investigated. Conclusively, the factors such as histological grading, mitotic count, and lymphatic infiltration were considered important in prognosis and in predicting chemotherapeutic effect. As a trial for evaluation of chemotherapeutic effect in cases without measurable lesion, monitering of tumor markers such as CA125, TPA, IAP was thought to be of great use in predicting histological effect of chemotherapy.
2. The experimental chemotherapy against serially transplanted tumor of human muscinous cystadenocarcinoma in nude mice were done. The study showed that histological effect was well correlated to CEA value in most cases, though in some of them it was not correlated to tumor size. Thus, it was considered that reconsideration of the criteria for evaluation of direct chemotherapeutic effect postulated by JAPAN SOCIETY FOR CANCER THERAPY would be necessary. Furthermore, the experimental chemotherapy was done against the primary and the recurrent tumor xenograft in nude mice from the same patient.