Basic and Clinical Research on the Visual and Vestibular Interaction by using microcomputer control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionToyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKOSHI Kanemasa  Professor, Depart of Otolaryngology, Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., 医学部, 教授 (20018360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Naoki  Assist. Prof., Depart. of Otolaryngology, Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., 附属病院, 講師 (40126511)
WATANABE Yukio  Associat Prof., Depart. of Otolaryngology, Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., 医学部, 助教授 (10108037)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsvisual vestibular interaction / harmonic pendular rotation / OKN / VOR and V-VOR gains / 病巣の診断
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate interaction of the visual and vestibular system in normal subjects and patients with vertigo, the visual vestibulo-ocular reflex(V-VOR) gain, the vestibulo-ocular reflex(VOR) gain and pendular optokinetic nystagmus (OKN) gain was measured with computer analysis(PDP11/34) by using harmonic sinusoidal rotation with optokinetic stationary and rotatory stimuli. The test subjects were rotated sinusoidally at an amplitude of <-!+> 120゜ and at frequency of 0.1Hz(Maximum velocity 75.4゜/s), both with eyes closed and open. The OKN gains were also measured in the same OKN drum.
We have developed these control and analysis systems by using on-line, realtime technics, and applied in clinical practice.
From our OKN, VOR and V-VOR gain observations by using harmonic pendular rotation, we have concluded that although the comparison between OKN, VOR and V-VOR gains cannot replace caloric pattern fixation suppression testing, it can provide additional vital information for evaluation of visual vestibular interaction in patients with vertigo and CNS disorders.