Study on Quantification of Foreign-body Sensation in the Throat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Yasuo  Professor, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30026918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHITANI Yasuo  Assistant, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00159724)
MATSUURA Kenjiro  Assistant Professor, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10035743)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsForeign-body Sensation in the Throat / Quantification / 下咽頭癌早期診断
Research Abstract
The grade of "foreign-body sensation in the throat" was rated on a 10-step rating scale by 50 judges, for each of 60 selected sentences expressing this sensation. The mean value of the rated scores was computed for each sentence. Twelve sentences representing different mean values (score values) were selected and arranged to make a standard table of sentences for the evaluation of foreign-body sensation in the throat.
Seventy five patients with foreign-body sensation were then asked to choose utmost two sentences which are closest to their sensation from the standard table of sentences. The score values of the chosen sentences were averaged, and the resulting value was regarded as the sensation score for each patient.
The patients were then subjected to detailed medical examination, and diseases which may be the causes for the foreign-body sensation were seeked for. Various different diseases such as chronic sinusitis, chronic thyroiditis, and hypopharyngeal cancer were found. The values of sensation scores of the patients were investigated in terms of these causative diseases. It was found that patients with malignant or benign neoplasms tend to have a high sensation score, while those with inflammatory diseases such as chronic tonsillitis incline to have a low sensation score.
The effect of a "screening prescription" on the sensation score value was also studied. The sensation score of the patients with most of the causative diseases decresed remarkably after the administration of the screening prescription. In patients with malignancy, however, the score value was not at all affected by this prescription. It was considered to be justifiable to adopt this sensation score for the management of patients with foreign-body sensation in the throat.