A study on the factors related with 10 year results for maxillary malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shun-ichi  Professor,Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (90162263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 義治  香川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70178557)
KITAOKU Shigeo  Assistant, Kagawa Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10186231)
MIYAGUCHI Mamoru  Assistant Professor, Kagawa Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70166130)
ITOH Mahito  Assistant Professor, Kagawa Medical School, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50159919)
KUBO Takeshi  Associate Professor, Kagawa Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (30107031)
SAKATA Yoshiharu  Assistant, Kagawa Medical School
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNose-and paranasal malignancies / Long term result / Late effect of radiotherapy / 放射線治療後後遺症 / 上顎全摘出術々後変形 / 遠隔成積 / 放射線治療後遺症
Research Abstract
Of the 1102 cases of nose- and paranasal malignancies, life condition of the long term survivors was studies. The total number of patients were 258,of which 87 cases have been observed for 5-9 years, 149 fof 10-19 years and 22 for more than 20 years.
The causes of the ptients' death which occurred during the observation period were double cancer, apoplexy, decrepitude etc, As the focus of the apoplexy occurred more frequently on the side of maxillary malignancies, it could be related with the late effect of radiation therapy. The case with no symptom or with slight symptom in the performance status amounted to 80% of the subjects studied (258 cases), however, the percentages relative to the number of all registered cases (1102 cases) were 29.1% in the group of 5 years observation period, 22.9% in 10 years group and 3.4% in more than 20 years group, respectively. The results suggest the severe circumstance of this disease.
The first factor limiting everyday life was the aging of the patients and the second was the radiation cataract. The cataract always occurred on the affected side, and 87.9% cases lost their sight in 10 years after the treatment. Even on the eye of the healthy side, the intact vision was found only in 65.8% of 10 years survivors.
These observations showed that our recent therapy in adequate, but gave a warning in the way to select the indicating patients for the radiotherapy. It is most important to avoid the overdosis, to decide the appropriate field and protector, and to reduce the radition dose on the eye of the healthy side.
As far as the totl maxillectomy is concerned, further effort must be given for deciding the cutting margin, and for improving the operation method. Cooperation with plastic surgeon is als suggested. After the operation, attention should be paid to practice the mouth opening and to treat the middle ear effusion.