"Genesis and development of meddle ear cholesteatoma, epithelial-mesenchymal interaction in Vitoro"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SANO Shinichi  The Jikei University School of Medicine,, 医学部, 講師 (80057059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIDE Yousuke  The Jikei University School of Medicine,, 医学部, 助手 (10177579)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsmiddle ear cholesteatoma / cell proliferation / cell culture / 細胞相互作用
Research Abstract
The development of the meddle ear cholesteatoma arises from the mitotic activity of epithelial cells induced by inflammation. We have established epitherial cell lines from the cholesteatoma(CH-Ep), fibro like cell lines from the choelsteatoma(CH-Fi), epithelial cell lines from the human fetal tympanic membrane(F-Ep) and fibro-like cell lines from human fetal tympanic membrane(F-Fi) in Vitro. We are able to detect synthesis of DNA and protein in each cell by using either <^3H> -tymidine or <^3H> -proline isotoes. The synthesis of DNA and protein in either CH-Ep or F-Ep does not change in the presence of LPS( <10^(-4)> <10^(-10)> g/ml). However the synthesis of DNA and protein in CH-Fi increases in the presence of LPS( <10^(-6)> 5x <10^(-11)> g/ml). The conditioned medium of CH-Fi stimulated by LPS(50ug/ml), increases the synthesis of DNA and protein in CH-Ep. Whereas, the conditioned medium of F-Fi, stimulated by LPS(50ug/ml) does not increase the synthesis of DNA and protein in F-Ep.
In this experiment, no direct effect of LPS upon the mitotic activity of the epitherial cells is recognized. LPS stimulated CH-Fi, produces growth factor and stimulates the mitotic activity of CH-Ep. Such an epithelial-mesenchymal interaction is not recognized between F-Fi and F-Ep.
Judging from the above facts, epithelial-mesenchymal interaction of cholesteatoma, stimulated by LPS and mesenchymal cells, play the major part in this interaction.