Studies on mechanism of preretinal membrane formation and its surpression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
HORI Sadao  Tokyo University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20143498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hidetoshi  Tokyo University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90158163)
MASUDA Kanjiro  Tokyo University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60010188)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsVitreous membrane / retinal detachment / astrocytes / retinal pigment epithelial cells / tissue culture / surpression of cell movement / 細胞増殖の抑制
Research Abstract
1. Culture studies.
Tissue culture studies proved that the culture medium of HAMF12 and MEM were better than RPMI1640 in order to proliferate the component cells of preretinal membrane obtained from human eyes on the culture dishes. Moving behavior of proliferating cells was surpressed by saponin in small doses although the cells were killed in large doses. Surpressive effect on cellular proliferation by PGE2, F2a, and D2 was not apparent in this series of study. In cell culture studies of astrocytes and retinal pigment epithelial cells obtained from white matter of newborn rat brain, cellular proliferation was surpressed by administration in doses of more than 0.5 ug/ml of 5FU and 10 ug/ml of dexamethazon.
2. Animal experiment.
Preretinal membranes were observed in about 15% of experimental retinal detachment induced by vitreous liquification using hyarulonidase. The surpressive agents mentioned above injected into the vitreous cavity in experimental retinal detachment eyes did not reveal significant effects on vitreous membrane formation. It was speculated that low incidence of vitreous membrane formation resulted to fail in providing statistically significant effects of the agents. The vitreous membrane was produced in 100% of the female rabbit eyes which were injected by cultured astrocytes originated from the white matter of their newborn children's brain. The membranes in these eyes were mostly consisted of the astrocytes.