Studies on Electrically Evoked Response (EER) of the visual system - Cilinical application for retinal and vitreous diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANINO Tsuyoshi  Shinshu University School of Medicine , Assistan Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80124676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Noriko  Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (00163551)
NOROSE Kazumi  Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30156244)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsElectrically Evoked Response (EER) / Light adaptation / Dark adaptation / visual function / Electrical stimulus / retinal disease / 硝子体疾患
Research Abstract
Electrically Evoked Response (EER) of the visual system was elicited by electrical stimulus to the eye and recorded from scalp electrodes. In this study, a method that allows recording of EER with small stimulus artifact was used to obtain quantitative information of EER including early components as well as late components. Effect light adaptation on EER was studied, recording EER after 10 minutes light adaptation and just after adaptation light was turned off. The wave form of EER under light and dark adaptation was essentialy similar. There was no difference of latency time of EER between the light and the dark. The mean latency time of 4 components of EER in 22 normal subjects were 41 msec, 64 msec, 107 msec and 167 msec. Amplitude of EER was significantly larger under the dark than under the light.
Effect of the retrobulbar anesthsia was studied recording VER and EER before and after retrobulbar anesthisa. Amplitude of VER and EER were significantly reduced after the retrobulbar anesthsia indicating the conductive block of optic nerve.
EER was recordable in eyes with severe vitrous hemorrhage in which cases response of Electroretinogram (ERG) or Visual Evoke Response (VER) reduced extremely. This confirms that EER is useful to evaluate the visual function in eyes with dense vitreous hemorrhage. Present study represents the quantitative analysis of EER and this method is useful for evaluation of the visual function of the retinal and vitrous diseases in which conventional electrophysiological methods cannot be applied.