Project/Area Number |
60570839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Fumiyuki Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30168653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内匠 勝秀 鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手
KOIDE Hiroshi Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40161856)
SAMESHIMA Munefumi Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80041333)
TAKUMI Katsuhide Faculty of Medicine
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Retinal degeneration / Gycoconjugates / Lectin / Cone outer segments / Two-dimensional gel electrophoresis / Sialic acid / Histochemistry / 遺伝的視細胞変性マウス |
Research Abstract |
1. We developed a new technique of isolating cone outer segments using a peanut agglutinin (PNA) adsorbed to a nitrocellulose sheet. 2. Histologic changes in the rat neural retina caused by a transscleral administration of lectins into the subretinal space were examined by light microscopy. Ricinus communis agglutinin-1 and concanavalin A induced extensive degenerative changes throughout the neural retina, and on the other hand, wheat germ agglutinin (WGA) involved primarily the photoreceptor layer and the outer nuclear layer. PNA and Dolichos biflorus agglutinin did not produce any change in the neural retina. The primary sites of lectin-binding were detected to be the outer segments of photoreceptors by using HRP-labeled lectins. Triton X-100 extracted fraction of the WGA-induced degenerative retina showed protein bands consisting of newly formed bands (MW 8500 etc). 3. We demonstrated that PNA-positive materials exist as well in the cones of rod-free foveal region of the central retina, which indicates a preferential, uniform binding of PNA to cones throughout the retina. 4. We develpoed a new procedure to combine the two-dimensional gel electrophoresis and Western blotting followed by lectin reaction, and could detect many more glycoconjugates in the interphotoreceptor matrix than by the conventional method. 5. By use of the method described in No 4, glycoconjugates specific for the degenerative retina of C3H mouse were detected. Sialic acid at the terminal of oligosaccharide side-chain of glycoconjugates in the retina might involve the maintenance of normal retina and the degenerative process of the photoreceptor. 6. Triton X-100 extracted samples from degenerative retinas (C3H mice) showed a statistically significant reduction of the sialyltransferase activity as compared with normally developed retinas (C57BL; ICR mice).