Hypertensive retinar vascular changes and hemorrhage in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOH Hamada  Assistant Professor, Dept of Ophthalmol. Kinki Univ. School of Med., 医学部, 講師 (00122094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山地 顕一郎  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手
YAMAJI Kennichiro  Dept of Ophthalmol. Kinki Univ. School of Med.
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHypertension / Hypertensive papilledema / Stroke / Stroke-prone sontaneously hypertensive rat / SHR / SHRSP / Trypsin-digested flat preparation / Fluorescein labelled dextrans / Laminin / Type 4 collagen / 乳頭浮腫
Research Abstract
In stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP), hypertensive vascular changes are observed near the optic disc and disc swelling frequently occurs after cerebral stroke. Pathological changes of retinal arterioles and capillaries in the optic disc andperipaplllary area of SHRSP were studied using the trypsin-digested flat preparation or the flat preparation of the retina following the injection of fluorescein labelled dextrans. Furthermore, to investigate the distribution of blood vessels in the retina and optic nerve of SHRSP, we stained the basement membrane of capillary endothelium by antibody against laminin and collagen type 4 using indirect immunofluorescent microscopy. By staining basement membrane components of the capillary endothelium, i.e. laminin and collagen type 4,it was possible to investigate the distribution of blood vessels at the retina and within the optic nerve. Hypertensivechanges of peripapillary vessels, retinal edema and the disc swelling were revealed by the funduscopy of SHRSP. Histologically, hypertensive arteriolar changes and capillary occlusions were observed in the peripapillary area. Hydropic changes were most severe in the prelaminar portion of the optic disc. In SHRSP with hypertensive papilledema, extravastion of fluoresceinlabelled dextrans was seen from the arteriole and the surrounding capillaries near the optic disc.