Studies on Myoepithelial Cell Differentiation in Salivary Gland Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NIKAI Hiromasa  Professor, Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (60028735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Ikuko  Assistant, Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (70136092)
MIYAUCHI Mutumi  Assistant, Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (50169265)
広島 博司 (伊東 博司)  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20184682)
TAKATA Takashi  Assistant Professor, Hiroshima University Dental Hospital, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10154783)
IJUHIN Naokuni  Associate Professor, Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助教授 (70028786)
ITOH Hiroshi  Assistant, Hiroshima University School of Dentistry
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSalivary gland tumor / Myoepithelial cell / Electron microscopic histochemistry / Glycosaminoglycan / S100 protein / S100蛋白 / ラミニン / S-100蛋白 / エラスチン
Research Abstract
Participation and differentiation of the neoplastic myoepithelial cell (NMEC) in salivary gland tumors (SGTs) were investigated and following results were obtained.
1) Tannic acid-phosphomolybdic acid-levanol fast cyanine 5RN procedure was applied to SGT tissues for the screening of NMEC, and the method for staining semithin sections from epoxy blocks was established. Using this method directly correlated to ultrastructural observation, 40 SGT cases were analyzed and the examined tumor types could be categorized into 4 groups according to the degree of myoepithelial participation. 2) Myoepithelioma was regarded to repressent a special variant of pleomorphic adenoma (PA) but differ from conventional PA in its clinical behavior. S100 protein, keratin and vimentin, when combined, were reliable markers for NMEC in these tumors. 3)Different congiguration was revealed between matrix granules in PA and adenoid cystic carcinoma (ACC) by means of electron microscopic histochemistry with ruthenium red. Submicroscopical licalization of various glycosminoglycans in these matrix granules was demonstrated folllowing enzymatic digestion tests. Matrix granules of PA type were found in myoepithelioma and clear cell tumor, whereas basal cell adenoma and undifferentiated besaloid carcinoma contained those of ACC type. 4) Hyaline structures characteristic of ACC were shown to be heterogeneous and transitional depending on the ratio of their constitutional elements. Immunostaining for laminin was helpful for the identification of NMEC in ACC. 5) Derivation of mucoepidermoid tumor from tubulo-acinar units rather than from larger ducts was indicated from possible myoepithelial participation in this tumor type.