Studies on Immunobiological Properties of Periodontopathic Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Toshio  Kanagawa Dental College Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20067036)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMotile rods / Selenomonas sputigena / Wolinella recta / Lipopolysaccharide / Serum IgG level / Immunobiological activities / Mitogenicity / 多クローン性B細胞活性
Research Abstract
The differential dark field microscopic studies have shown that significantly higher proportions of spirochetes and motile rods in the subgingival flora from gingivitis and destructive disease sites than sites which were healthy, however, etiological role of these bacteria was not known.
As one of approaches to elucidate possible role by which motile rods took the part in etiology of periodontal disease, the antibody levels to Selenomonas sputigena and Wolinella recta, members of motile rods in periodontal pocket, were measured in sera of patients with enzymelinked immunosorbent assay. And also immunobiological properties of cell components such as lipopolysaccharide and sonic extract of these bacteria were examined.
The levels of serum IgG antibody which react to Selenomonas sputigena and Wolinella recta were significantly higher for the gingivitis and periodontitis group than in the normal subject (p<0.05), although the specific activities to these bacteria in human sera were lower than that to Bacteroides gingivalis.
Lipopolysaccharides from S. sputigena and W. recta showed strong endotoxicity like Lymulus amoebacyte lysate clotting and Shwartzman activities.
Regarding mitogenicity on splenocytes of BALB/c, BALB/c (nu/nu) and C3H/HeN mice, both lipopolysaccharides from S. sputigena and W. recta strongly enhanced incorporation of <^3H> -thymidine but activity of B. gingivalis LPS was not so marked.
Sonic extract of S. sputigena also showed strong mitogenicity but it from W. recta showed low activity as well as B. gingivalis. However polyclonal activation to murine B lymphocytes were found in sonic extracts of S. sputigena and W recta.
These findings show that motile rods including S. sputigena and W. recta might eventually be responsible for destruction of periodontal tissue by host mediated activities.