Application for diagnosis of B.gingivalis-specific monoclonal antibody in periodontal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionJosai dental University, Dept. of Oral Microbiology
Principal Investigator
HANAZAWA Shigemasa  Josai Dental University, Dept. of Oral Microbiology , Assoc. Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60060258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Shigeru  Josai Dental University, Dept. of Oral Microbiology, 歯学部, 助手 (90167958)
斉藤 貴江子  城西歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10162190)
三好 武仁  城西歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90174226)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibody / Periodontal disease associated bacteria / 診断学への応用 / B.gingivalis / 特異精製抗原
Research Abstract
Bacteroides gingivalis is found in the humoral oral environment and has been isolated in relatively high proportions from inflamed gingival pockets of adult periodontal patients. Several studies have indicated that immunoglobulin G serum antibody titers against B.gingivalis are increased significantly in adult periodontal patients. These studies suggest that B.gingivalis may be associated with the pathogenesis of adult periodontal disease. For clinical studies of adult periodontal disease, it is important to rapidly detect and identify B.gingivalis in the oral cavity. Specific and highly sensitive markers of B.gingivalis would be of great use to establishe simple methods for clinical investigation. We have established a established cell line that produces B.gingivalis-specific monoclonal antibody by hybridization technology. Purpose of this study was to evaluate for application of the monoclonal antibody for diagnosis of periodontal disease. An antigen recognized by the monoclonal antibody specific for B.gingivalis was purified by immunoadsorbet column. The purified antigen was homogeneous as jodged by SDS-PAGE and silver staining, and the pattern of wester blotting. The antigen molecule exhibited an apparent molcular weight of about 62,000. A significant positive correlation was observed between seru IgG antibody titer against the specific antigen. However,B.gingivalis was not isolated in significant high frequency from subgingival plaques of adult periodontal patients. Therefore, it is very important to elucidate this discrepancy in feature.