Physiological properties of epidermal growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionJosai Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Masahiko  城西歯大, 歯学部, 助教授 (80049395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMATA Masanori  城西歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30152630)
MINAMI Naomi  城西歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20049349)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsEpidermal growth factor (EGF) / Enzyme immunoassay / Salivary gland / Kidney / Small intestine / EGF receptor / 実験的糖尿病
Research Abstract
1. We developed an enzyme immunoassay for epidermal growth factor (EGF) in a liquid phase double antibody system. This method can detect as low as 20 pg EGF per tube, and the sensitivity seems to be equal or rather higher than that of radioimmunoassay or radioreceptor assay.
2. In addition to the submandibular gland, EGF was detected in various tissues of mice. As is the case of the submandibular gland, a marked sex difference in EGF concentration was found in the sublingual and parotid glands.
3. The molecular weight of EGF in the sublingual gland and kidney was the same as that of EGF in the submandibular gland. The isoelectric points of EGF in these tissues were between pH 4.3 and 4.6. By reverse-phase HPLC, two forms of EGF ( <alpha> -EGF and <beta> -EGF) were detected in the kidney and sublingual gland preparations.
4. The extirpation of submandibular gland significantly decreased protein, DNA and RNA concentrations in the duodenum and jejunum of adult mice. These decreases were restored to normal levels by the administration of EGF. From these results, it is suggested that EGF in the submandibular gland acts as a trophic factor for the small intestine.
5. The effect of streptozotocin-induced diabetes on <^(125)I> -labeled EGF binding was studied in microsomal membranes from the rat liver. The binding of EGF in membranes from diabetic animals was found to be significantly low. Scatchard analysis of the binding data clearly showed that the decrease in EGF binding was due to a decrease in the number of receptors. Treatment of diabetic animals with insulin restored EGF receptor numbers to control levels. These results suggest that insulin deficiency in vivo causes a decrease in hepatic EGF receptors.