A basic study on the development of diagnostic and treatment for periodontal diseases using monoclonal antibodies against human periodonopathic bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yuko  Department of Microbiology, Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 助手 (00147258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 美千代  東京歯科大学, 微生物, 助手 (60167327)
KATO Tetsuo  Department of Microbiology, Tokyo Dental College, 微生物, 助手 (00159253)
OKUDA Katsuji  Department of Microbiology, Tokyo Dental College, 微生物, 助教授 (40085741)
ONO Michiyo  Department of Microbiology, Tokyo Dental College (40112669)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsIgG response / B. gingivalis / Adult periodontitis / Monoclonal antibody / Hemagglutinin / LPS / 診断 / IgG抗体
Research Abstract
Bacteroides gingivalis has been recognized as causing adult periodontitis. Antibody elevations in adult patients with periodontitis in response to the concentration of the organisms have been reported in our labolatory. The present research was done to determine which surface antigens was useful in detecting serum antibody to the microorganisms by immunoblotting analysis with monoclonal antibodies. Almost all sera obtained from the patients reacted with sonicate antigen, glass-beads extracted antige, and attachment factor(hemagglutinin) of the cells. Most sera from adult periodontitis sera reacted strongly with hemagglutinin, but a considerable variation in antibody levels against lipopolysaccharide(LPS) and capsular antigen was found. The specific IgG level to B. gingivalis was determined by a micro ELISA. A statistically positive correlation was found between IgG levels against the antigens and the degree of alveolar bone loss. On the other hand, no significant correlation was found between the antibody levels against the antigens and pocket depth. The sera obtained from patients reacted with hemagglutinin were confirmed by the immunoblotting tests. Sera from healthy individuals did not react with these antigens.
It is interesting that most sera from patients with adult periodontitis possessed high antibody levels to hemagglutinin. This result indicates that addhessive surface structures such as hemagglutinin participate as a first step in B. gingivalis colonization and antigenic stimulation. The present findings emphasize the use of hemagglutinin to detect antibodies against B.gingivalis during the initial stages of adult periodontitis.