Studies on the oral biological functions of low moleculat salivary peprides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAZUO Sanada  The Nippon Dental Universiy, School fo Dentistry at Niigata, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (70060423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EIIHI Saitoh  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (40120662)
HIROMI Shimomura  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (40139259)
SATOKO Isemura  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (10112963)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSaliva / peptide / Fental plaque / Organic acid production / 炭酸カルシウム沈澱形成阻害 / 唾液ペプチド / 歯苔の有機酸生成
Research Abstract
To find out the oral biological functions of solivary low molecular peptides, their effects on inhibition of calcium-carbonate precipitaion, on organic acid production of dental plaque microorganisms, and on degradation of orgthodontic rubber elasticus were studied. The results were as follows. 1. The inhibitory effect of salivary peprides on calcium carbouate precipitation were observed. The effects of salivary pepride fraction on the rate of precipitation of CaCO3 from a CaCO3-supersafurated solution were examined by recording the absorgance at 570nm and the pH, when 20M CaCL2 was added to 20mM NaHCO_3, in the presence ot absence of peptides. The low molecular peprides(mw = 3000, 1000 - 2000) supressed CaCO_3 nuclaetion and exhibited inhibitory effects on CaCO precipitation under the experimental conditions. These peptides may be of biological significance in maintaining homeostasis of the buffering system of saliva, which is mainly composed of bicarbonate, and in preventing the fromation of stones consiting of CaCO3 in the salivary ducts. 2. The inhibirtory effect of salivary peptides on acetic acid production under the anaerobic condition by plaque microorgamisms were observed. 3. Cysteind proteinase inhibitors in human saliva(Cystatin-SA,-SN) were inhibited the production of lactic acid acetic acid in the BHI-broth contaning dental plaque. 4. The effects of saliva on degradation of elastics were tested. the degradation of elastics was enhanced by prolonged immersion in the solutions containing urea, uric acid, amino acids, glutathion, and vitamins or imcubated whole salivva (37゜C, 6-18hr), respectively. It was conceivable that salivary peprides affect on the degradation of elestaics.