Gingival lymphocyte functions in dog and human. I. Blastogenic responses to mitogens II. Antibody formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Hiromasa  Niigata University School of Dentistry, Associated Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20143787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Kazuyoshi  Niigata University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60126430)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsExperimental periodontitis / Dog / Gingival lymphocyte / 抗体産生能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the immunoglobulin production of lymphocytes from inflamed gingiva in dogs and compare with those of peripheral blood lymphocyte ( PBL ) and submandibular node lymphocyte ( SNL ). Gingival tissue was obtained from five dogs with plaque induced periodontitis. Gingival lymphocytes, PBLs and SNLs were isolated by collagenase treatment and Ficoll-gradient procedure . Antibody concentration of culture supernatants was estimated by ELISA during lymphocyte culture for one to ten days.
The results were as follows; 1) Wet weight of gingiva was 1.5 gram per dog. A number of 4.60 x <10^6> ( range : 2.5 - 6.8 x <10^6> ) lymphocytes with a mean viability of 93 % was recovered. 2) IgG production of gingival lymphocytes was prominent as compared with those of PBLs and SNLs, while IgG production of gingival lymphocytes was less than that of PBLs. Immunoglobulin production of gingival lymphocytes, PBLs and SNLs was almost same level when stimulated with PWM. 3) The blastogenic activity of gingival lymphocytes was low.
Those findings suggest that gingival B lymphocytes have been highly stimulated in vivo and had active secretion of immunoglobulin at the time of recovery from tissue.