The Basic Study of the Pulpal Protection beneath the Adhesive Composite Resins --- The Quantitative Analysis with the Time-Marking Method ---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Harushi  Nagasaki University Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40166963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Mitsuru  Nagasaki University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60163797)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  Nagasaki University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30013923)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAdhesive Composite Resin / Pulpal Protection / 硬組織時刻描記法
Research Abstract
Experiment 1. Class 5 cavities were prepared in rat incisors and filled with adhesive composite resin or zinc oxide and eugenol cement. Animals were injected with an aqueous solution of Pb-EDTA 21,17 and 10 days before operation,immediately after operation, at 4 and 8 days. They were sacrificed at 9 days. The incisors were cryosectioned and the histological changes of pulp tissues, dentin formation were obsereved.
The results were as follows:
(1) The pulp spaces were nallow and it was difficult to observe the histological changes of the pulp tissues. (2) After restoration, new calcified tissue formation was not cleary found beneath the cavitiy floors.
Experiment 2. Class 5 cavities were prepared in dog premolars and filled with adhesive composite resins with or without liners. The animals were injected intravenously every 7 days with an aqueous solution of Pb-EDTA and sacrificed at 35 days.
The results were as follows:
(1) The histological changes were able to be observed.
(2) The lead lines by the time-marking method were not seen in the dentin.