| Project/Area Number |
60570896
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Tastuya (1986) Dept. of Operative Dentistry, Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (30085708)
石川 達也 (1985) 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGUSHI Takashi Dept. of Oparative Dentistry, Tokyo Dental College, 保存第三講座, 講師 (20085856)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Composite resin / Unusual polymerization on resin / 歯髄保護法 |
| Research Abstract |
It's necessary to protect pulp damage with effective lining material for composite resin restoration, and to eliminate unusual reaction caused between resin and lining matelials. Part 1. Reaction between each five lining material and composite resin are surveyed through SEM. Glass ionomer cement(Fuji Ionomer), calboxylate cement(Liv cenera) and <alpha> -TCP(Test material) did not affect on resin surface, however, zinc oxide eugenol cement(Neodyne- <alpha> ) and solid type calcium hydroxide(Dycal) caused unusual polymerization along superficial zone of resin. Part 2. A light cured composite resin was filled on the lining material Liv cenera with 31 human experimental teeth. These cases were observed during 3 months, then extracted. Pathological specimens were prepared and studied through microscope. Percussion discomfort was observed in 3 cases(10%). Pathological damages were slight or mild, and results were almost good. Another clinical test using a lining test material <alpha> -TCP were conducted. Two cases out of 40 caused hypersensitivity to the cold and other cases were normal.