Project/Area Number |
60570903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI M. Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 講師 (30107073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Y. Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 講師 (10144510)
SOHMURA T. Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (10154692)
TERAOKA F. Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (00099805)
TAKAHASHI J. Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助教授 (80029149)
KIMURA H. Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (70036218)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Artificial periodontal membrane / Plasma-irradiation / Collagen / Insolubilization / アパタイトコンポジェット / 人工歯根膜 / アパタイトコンポジット |
Research Abstract |
Biocompatible artificial teeth are desired especially by the old aged,who have lost their natural teeth. Recently, ceramic implants have been used in part, but they ar hard to make a complex form and not suitable from a dynamical view point. In this study, considering that natural teeth act well their roles with periodontal membrane, insolubilized properties of collagen as artificial periodontal nembrane were examined. Apatite-collagen composites coated with artificial membrane and irradiated by Plasma and UV-ray showed good biocompatibility in rat. However, since mechanical properties of the composites and artificial periodontal membrane were not enough to apply, further investigations are in progress.