Studies on Grinding of Dental Non-Precious Hard Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ei  Dental Professor, 歯学部・歯科理工学教室, 教授 (20013899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Takashi  Dental Assistant Professor, 歯学部・歯科理工学教室, 助教授 (40175617)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsElector-mechanical grinding / Electrolytic polishing / polishing / Reciprocation of wheels / 難削材 / レジノイド系砥石 / 放電焼結
Research Abstract
The electro-mechanical grinding(EMG) which uses both the ordinary rotary mechanical grinding and the electrolytic polishing was performed to grind the dental non-precious hard alloys.
EMG with the grinding wheel containing TiC and CBN showed higher amount of grinding and a better grinding surface than the only ordinary rolary mechanical grinding. But because EMG is a wet grinding method with electrolyte, scattering of electrolyle by the rotary movement of the wheel caused a safty problem of the opreator and a bad manipulation and also decreased a electritic effect. To improve thes problems and make EMG more practical in a dental use reciprocation of wheels inslead of ordinary rotation of wheels was investigated. EMG with reciprocation of wheels was found to be more practical with respect of safety and manipulation and caused higher grinding efficiency.
The newly developed EMG system of dental non-precions hard alloys was summarized as below. 1.This system was composed by the grinding equipment, the grinding wheel with electric conduction, DC electric source, and the dropping equipment of electrolyte. EMG can be performed efficiently with relative low current. 2. Hard alloys can be polished efficiently by the effect of electrolysis in EMG and showed a better polishin surface. Elmination of wheels also decreases in EMG. 3.In this system the wheel works as an electrode and the operator can choose the polishing part and select the suitable polishing condition in accordance with the target of polishing to adjust the current density and polishing pressure. 4.The polishing surface without degeneration and strain can be made because EMG causes less heat and pressure during Grinding.