Studies on the effects of minor dental surgery on oxygen consunption and myocardial function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kazuaki  Dental Hospital, Hokkaido Univ., 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (00002361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Toshiaki  Dental Hospital, Hokkaido Univ., 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30190028)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDental Surgery / Oxygen Consumption / 心機能
Research Abstract
we investigated the effects of dental local anesthesia and minor dental surgery on oxygen consunption(Vo2),carbon dioxide production(Vco2),minute volume(Ve),tidal volume(Vt),respiratory rate (RR) and myocardial function(STI).
We found that:
1) Epinephrine used concomitantly with lidocaine for dental local anesthesia caused an increase in Vo2,Vco2,Ve, and had positive inotropic effect. However, these changes were slight on healthy adults. Therefore, it was concluded that intraoral injections of lidocaine and epinephrine for dental procedures had minimal clinical effects on oxygen consumption and myocardial function.
2) Minor dental surgery on healthy adults caused an increase in Vo2, Vco2, Ve and had positive inotropic effect. However, these changes were slight and were minimized by intravenous sedation by diazepam. Therefor, we believe that these changes were mainly due to the psychological stress of the dental treatment.
3) In the patients with hypertension, it was observed that Vo2, Vco2, Ve and myocardial function tended to increase but with no significant changes under the surgical procedures with intravenous sedation. The results was similar to that in healthy adults. Therefor, one implication from the viepoint of oxygen consumption or myocardial function is that sedation technique should be used for minor dental surgery in the patients with hypertension.