APLICATION OF MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY FOR THE STUDY OF ORAL EPITHELIAL CELL DIFFERENTIATION AND DESEASES OF ORAL MUCOSA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI MASARU  THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL SURGERY,TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIV., 歯学部, 助手 (00014283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASA TOSHIAKI  THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL SURGERY,TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIV., 歯学部, 助手 (10107302)
KUSAMA MIKIO  THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF ORAL SURGERY,TOKYO MEDCAL AND DENTAL UNIV., 歯学部, 助手 (60124690)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsmonoclonal antibody / oral mucosal epithelia / oral mucosal membrane desease / 口腔癌
Research Abstract
1. 49 immunoglobulin monoclonal antibodies producing hybridoma against oral mucosa epithelial cells were obtained. Eight monoclonal antibodies of them reacted with all layers in the epithelia. Nine reacted with only horny layers, five of them reacted with granular and spinous layers, another five reacted with basal cell layer and seven of them reacted with the dermis.
2. Five immunoglobulin G monoclonal antibodies 1B11,4B3,N2,N4andN18 were produced by fusion of SP2/0 cells with splenocytes obtained from BALB/c mouse immunized with NAcells derived from human tongue squamous cell carcinoma. Three immunoglobulin M monoclonal antibodies, 3B4, 1F9and 1G5 raised against human gigival squamous cell carcinoma Ca9-22. The immunohistochemical staning which was performed with the abidin.biotin complex method was used to study the reactivities of these antibodies.1B11,N2,N4,1F9 and 1G5 reacted with all oral cancer cell lines tested but not with normal diploid fibroblast HAIN 55.3B4 reacted only Ca9-22 used for immunization. N18 reacted with all oral cancer cell lines and fibroblast tested. In the reactivities with normal and tumor tissues , all monoclonal antibodies reacted with not only squamous cell carcinoma tissues but also normal stratified squamous epithelia. N18 reacted with the parenchyma and the stroma in cancer tissues and epithelia. N2 reacted with the cancer cell nest diffusely but not with the stroma. 1B11 reacted with cancer cell nest but not with stroma. The cells at the periphery of the cancer cell nest showed stronger immunoreactivity than at the center of it. The cells adjacent to the basal layers of normal oral epithlia showed stronger reactivity. 1F9 reacted strongly with the cancer pears in cancer tissues. In normal epithelial tissues, the keratinized parts showed stronger reactivities.