Experimental Study of Bioartificial Mucosa for Reconstruction of Oral Mucosa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Minoru  Department of Oral Surgery,School of Medicine,Nagoya University, 医学部, 助手 (00151803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBATA Koji  Department of Oral Surgery, School of Medicine, Nagoya University, 医学部, 医員 (10203647)
嶋 隆義  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
SHIMA Takayoshi  Department of Oral Surgery, School of Medicine, Nagoya University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTissue culture / Artificial Mucosa / Intraoral reconstruction / 粘膜移植
Research Abstract
1) Constitution of Bioartificial Mucosa : To prepare a bioartificial mucosa fibroblasts were isolated from a rabbit oral mucosa, cultured and harvested in collagen gel, 6 x 10 cells/dish for at least 10 days. The culture condition was 37゜C, 5% <CO_2> , 15%MEM+fetal calf serum.
2) Transplantation of Bioartificial Mucosa : The bioartificial mucosa was transplanted on the skin defect prepared on the dorsum of the same animal. The bioartificial mucosa was too weak to be sutured. So bioadhesive was used to fix the graft. The most important point in the manner of transplantation was to prevent the infection and to be dry. To prevent these trouble, we emplied the ointment containing the antibiotics. The graft was vasculized 7 days after transplantation and survived completely. No imunological rejection was observed.
3) Microstructure of Bioartificial Mucosa : The microstructure of the bioartificial mucosa was studied by transparent erectoron microscop especially basal lamina. Four weeks after culturing hemi-desmosome was observed in the border between epithelial cells and mesenchymal cells. However, complete structure of basal lamina was no seen at that time.