| Project/Area Number |
60570925
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUCHIHATA Hajime Professor , Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (70028728)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Souhei Assistant , Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (80173524)
KUBO Kazuko Assistant , Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (60144515)
HAYAMI Akimune Assistant Prof. , Osaka University Dental Hospital, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30028477)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Tongue carcinoma / Interstitial radiotherapy / Continuous chemotherapy / 同時併用 |
| Research Abstract |
For the improvement of local control rate and the prevention of metastasis a continuous injection of Peplomycin simultaneously combined with interstitial radiotherapy was applied for the treatment of the primary lesion of tongue carcinoma. Thirty-nine fresh cases of squamous cell carcinomas of the tongue were put into this study, 8 of them were in the trial group and the others were the control. For the trial group total 10-15mg of Peplomycin were administered continuously during the period of the interstitial radiotherapy with the rate of 2-3mg per day. Prior to the inters titial radiotherapy another 5mg of Peplomycin were given intravenously. The dose of radiation was approximately 60 Gy per 48-144 hours in both groups. The local control rate and the survival rate at least 3 months after the completion of the treatment were almost the same in both groups. Only a case of T2 in the trial group was of cervical lymphnode metastasis at the first registration. The metastases to the regional lymphnode were found in total 3 cases, 1 in the trial group and 2 in the control group during 4 to 6 months after the treatment. Radical neck dissection was performed in all 5 cases. No distant metastasis was found in all cases. As to the course of mucosal reaction during and after the treatment, a complete disappearance of yellow plaque tended to delay in the trial group. Because of the limited case number and observation period there found no remerkable difference between 2 groups up to date. The positive resalts in the local control rate and the incidence of metastasis will be expected by continuing long term follow-up.