Immunocytochemical studies on DMBA induced lingual carcinoma in hamster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Kanji  Okayama University Dental School Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30033202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hisataka  Okayama University Hospital Attached to Dental School Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20162050)
早瀬 康博  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40180989)
秋田 和俊  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10167835)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCarcinoma / Immunocytochemistry / ケラチン蛋白
Research Abstract
The experimental study was undertaken to examine the development of the distribution of intermediate-sized cytoskeltal filaments in the process of cancer formation and the radiation effect immunohistochemically. Supplementary to the experiments, clinical application were performed.
Result 1. In normal and reacative stages, Cytokeratin (CK) was detectable in all of the squamous cell layers. Keratin-Squamous Epithelium-monoclonal (SE) and Keratin-Nonsquamous Epithelium-monoclonal (NSE) were observed in the superficial layer and Involucrin (Inv) positive reaction was seen in the superficial and the intermediate layers. But Vimentin (Vim) was negative in all layers.
2. In the cases of the developed squamous cell carcinoma, keratin showed the mixed images of irragular and mosaic pattern of the antibody activity. CK staining became strong with the advancement of keratinization reflecting the squamous differentiation and a group fo cells showed the localized staining of CK at the periphery fo t … More he cytoplasm and nucleus. Inv stainig was positive in the differentiated area close to the outer layer of the keratinized portion showing a difinite tendency in the reacting area. Vim staning was positive throughout the undifferentiated area.
3. In radiation group. There were no apparent differences in stainability between the rediated and the non-radiated groups.
4. The experimental cytologic specimens SE was shown as diffuse positive reactive image in the entire tumor cytoplasm. But the localization of the staining could not be detected.
5. In the cytologic specimens from clinicl malignant cases, tunor cells were strongly stained by SE in all cases and Vim was postitve in undifferenciated cases. The results showed that keratin was useful to decide the squamous origin and Vim as a marker for squamous differentiation. But there were no positive cases of Inv whihc might reflect a small number of cases in the experiment. Therefore, our study should be continued further to discuss this remained probem. Less