Analysis of lymphocytes subset in oral cancer patients using monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGATA Tatsumi (1986)  School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (90127663)
諸山 隆正 (1985)  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordslymphocyte subset / oral cancer / monoclonal antibody / peripheral T lymphocyte / 免疫組織化学的分析
Research Abstract
1. Distribution of peripheral T lymphocytes subset in oral cancer patients
Distribution of T lymphocytes subset of 84 patients with oral cancer was studied using OK - series monoclonal antibodies. The OKT4 ( helper/ inducer T cell ) positive sub-population was significantly reduced compared to normal control group in 4 tumor free groups, namely 1) within one year, 2) 1-3 years, 3) 3-5 years and 4) over 5 years. However, in the group of tumor free patients for over 5 years, OKT8 (suppressor/ cytotoxic T cell) positive subpopulation was increased/higher compared to control group. And the ratio of OKT4/OKT8 was reduced in 3 tumor free groups, within one year, for 3-5 years and above 5 years after treatment compared to control group. On the other hand, all subpopulation of non-treated and recurrent patients were within control level. These result suggest that multidisciplinaly treatment for cancer, especially radiotherapy and chemotherapy, influenced T cell subpopulation in patients cured for more 3 years.
2. Immunohistological analysis of lymphocytes subset infiltrating in human oral cancer
Using an avidin-biotin immunoperoxidase system with monoclonal antibodies to lymphocytes subset, investigation was performed on the host response to oral cancer observed in biopsied frozen sections. Sixteen primary oral cancer and two metastatic cancers were studied with monoclonal antibodies Leu-1, Leu-2a Leu-3a+b and HLA-DR. Sections were read in a semiquantative approach. Leu-1 positive cells (pan T cell) were predominant over HLA-DR positive cells ( especially B cells ) in 15/18 cases. Of these, Leu-2a positive cells ( suppressor/ cytotoxic T cell ) were predominant in two cases, whereas Leu-3a+b positive cells ( helper/ inducer T cell ) were predominant in 8 cases. In five cases, both cells infiltrated to the same degree. Leu-3a+b positive cells had shown a predominancy in the cases with advanced clinical stage.