Project/Area Number |
60570946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
YASUSHI Kawashima Tokyo Dental College Chiel Fprfessor, 歯学部(オーラルメディシン講座), 教授 (10085722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMOO Wada Tokyo Dental College Professor, 歯学部(内科), 教授 (90085720)
@YOSHIO Mizuno Tokyo Dental College Professor, 歯学部(内科), 教授 (40051750)
HIROSHI Sano Tokyo Dental College Lecturer, 歯学部(オーラルメディシン講座), 助手 (50147261)
HIROTSUGU Yamazaki Tokyo Dental College Assistant Professor, 歯学部(オーラルメディシン講座), 講師 (60085909)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Ultransonic Doppler Flowmeter / Minor OralSurgery / Physiological Reaction / Autonomic Nervous System / 術中監視 |
Research Abstract |
Peripheral circulatory responses during minor oralsurgery were studied with Ultrasonic Doppler Flowmeter. We established a equipment of the probe and performed a fundamental opinion. Analysis of the blood flow wave were made by relative changes. At occlusion of the peripheral blood flow gave a disappernance of the digital plethysmogram and the blood flow of radial artery. As a result of the cold stimulation test, the digital plethysmogram and the blood flow wave "D" were greatly dectrased. It was thought at the time that vasoconstriction came from catdiovascular responses. Under local anesthesia a minor oral surgical operation were performed on elderly and younger patients. In cases of blood pressure had risen and heart-rate increased during local anesthesia or operation, the digital plethysmogram and the blood flow wave "D" had decreased. At the post-opertive period, blood pressure and heart-rate restored, the digital plethysmogram and the blood flow wave "D" had inctreased.