Imaging technological study of bone change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Isamu  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Radiology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00130914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOMATU Eiko  Kanagawa Dental College, Periodontology, Instructor, 歯周病学教室, 助手 (90172204)
KANNO Masanori  Kanagawa Dental College, Oral Radiology, X-ray Technician
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPower spectrum / Computed panoramic tomography / Laser scan system / Dental xeroradiography / Digital radiography / デジタルラジオグラフィー
Research Abstract
The bone structure consists basically of the periosteum, bone cortex and intramedullary cavity. The cancellous bone forming the intramedullary cavity is visualized as a linear or reticular pattern of bone trabeculae on the radiographic images. The bone tissue is a metabolic one that undergoes repeated resorption and formation. In paticular, the mineral content of the cancellous bone fluctuates in close response to changes in bone metabolism. Generally it has been said that bone loss and calcification of abonomalities can be detected by conventional Radiography when the bone demineralization or hypermineralization is more than 30 to 40 percent.
Panoramic tomography, a procedure which is relatively standardized, was employed because it is simple to manipulate and allows evaluation of the entire mandible. Because of the blurred images specific to tomographs, conventional panoramic tomographs are not suitable for the visual analysis of patterns of the mandibular bone trabeculae. This problem was overcome by using a laser scan system, which visualized the trabeculae quite clearly and allowed relatively accurate classification of the patterns on the image produced.
In addition, we were able to evaluate quantitatively and qualitatively the distribution of x-ray energy in relation to information on the bone trabeculae on the digitalized imaging plate using a physical procedure.