The Evaluation of Mother's Attitudes for Daily Life and Dental Health Care. :The development of Questionaire's Format.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND EDNTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Chikako  Dept. of Preventive Dentistry,Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer., 歯学部, 助手 (90014175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Yoko  Dept. of Preventive Dentistry, Faculty of Dentistry, Lecturer., 歯学部, 助手 (20126220)
SHIMURA Norio  Dept. of Preventive Dentistry, Faculty of Dentistry, Assoc.Prof.,, 歯学部, 助教授 (30014202)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDental Caries / Children / Attitude / human-relations / Anxiety / 質問紙 / 育児行動
Research Abstract
For dental caries is one of the multifactorial diseases, we must deal with the people's daily life to prevent it effectively, And personal health education must be applied to the client to be appreciated by each one and to be accepted as the easy way to perform.From this point of view, we have evaluate the client's daily life, not only their daily behavior but also their behavior not manifested e.g.the frame of referrance.
In this project, we made the temporal questionaire format to apply to the mother nurturing thier children This format is composed from the following categories ;family component,weaning period,and the attitude against brushing ,e.g.how do you do when your child cries when you brush his teeth? Two alternative questions are left the choice to the respondent. 1)I stop brushing at that time or 2)I continue brushing to clean up allthrough the teeth instead of his denial And mother's anxiety, attitude toward the daily household affaires and the quality of interpersonal relationships. The results are as followe;Seventy-five percent of the respodents in Tokyo area live with their family and in Shizuoka area the respondents live with their children's grandparents. The anxiery score of the respondents in large famioly are higher than that in small family. Anxiety, attitudes toward household affaires, and the quality of the interpersonal-relationships correlates each other.Mother who lives with their parents prefer to interrupt brushing her children's teeth when they cry. Weaning period is ceased by 1 year and six month From these results, we reviced the format, made up new one and are applying it to the clients in Tokyo and Shizuoka We will present the result of this survey after.