Analysis of Fluorine in Blood Serum by AlF Molecular Absorption Spectrometry-in Comparison with Various Analytical Methods-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshihiro  Dept. of Hygiene and Oral Health, School of Dentistry ,Chief Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40085775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADOKORO Mie  Chief Professor,Research Assistant, 歯学部・口腔衛生学教室, 助手 (10188279)
SUGIMURA Takako  Chief Professor,Research Assistant, 歯学部・口腔衛生学教室, 助手 (00175704)
KOYAMA Masahide  Chief Professor,Lecturer, 歯学部・口腔衛生学教室, 講師 (10119191)
TOMITA Misako  Chief Professor,Assistant Professor, 歯学部・口腔衛生学教室, 助教授 (60085842)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFluorine / Blood serum / Determination / AlF分子吸光法,ラット
Research Abstract
Determining trace amounts of total fluorine (F) in biological samples requires tedious and time-consuming pretreatment and measurement. Recently, a new analytical method has been developed by Tsunoda et al. for the determination of subnanohram fluoride based on aluminum monofluoride molecular absorption spectrometry (AlF method). However, this method requires a fairly high-level technique for generating the aluminum monofluoride (AlF) vapor in an electrothermal graphite furnace by using two separate injections, one of the AlF matrix solution and the other of the sample solution.
In this study, we investigated the operating conditions of the atomic absorption spectrophotometer and the procedures for the determination of F in blood serum by the AlF method. In order to examine the practicability of the AlF method for determining low level F in various samples, we applied both the AlF method and the ashing method (low temperature plasma ashing followed by gas chromatography) to determine th … More e total F in the blood plasma of rats which had been given drinking water containing fluoride; the results obtained by both methods were then compared.
The results were as follows:
1. To increase the sensitivity and reproducibility of AlF analysis, it is important to find the original (optimum) working conditions for the apparatus used since we obtained results which were different from experimental data published in other research.
2. So far for the sample injection procedure, two-injection procedures with intervening drying and ashing steps proved deficient under the conditions we employed. The best results were obtained from one injection of the sample diluted with the Al matrix solution in a ratio of one to one.
3. The composition of the Al matrix solution (amounts of Al and matrix modifier) and the Triton concentrations which were added to the samples seriously effected the intensity of the AlF absorption and its reproducibility.
4. The relationship between total F values in the rat plasma determined by the AlF method and those determined by the ashing method showed excellent agreement, even though the values obtained from the AlF method were slightly higher than those from the ashing method in most samples.
5. In conclusion, it was found that the AlF method is one of the useful means for determining the total F in serum and plasma, although there is a possibility of a noticeable error in the determination of the F content without proper knowledge of the AlF analysis. Less