Ecological study on human senility----Effect of aging on saliva secretion and Enzyme activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SUMIE Yamanaka  Tokyo Dental College, 衛生学講座, 講師 (40085840)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAging / Saliva secretion / saliva viscosity / コリンエステラーゼ活性 / 酵素活性
Research Abstract
It has been often observad that the amount of salivary secretion is much in children but is little in the old. The aging phenomena on the function of salivary secretion was studied on the relation to the amount of salivaty secretion, saliva viscosity and enzyme activity. The following results were obtained. 1. The amount of saliva secretion of 573 subjects with 5-82 years old was determined by simple method. The amount of saliva was most in ten ager,then it decreased with aging. The correlation between the age and the amount of saliva was statistically significant (r=-0.64). Furthermore I determined the amount of saliva and the affect of pilocarpine on salivary secretion of rats with each week old. It was clear that the function of salivary secretion of rats with 7 weeks old was most active.of 2.The salivary viscosity of 23 subjects was determined by improved viscosity meter. The viscosity of mixed salive was 2.36cp, and that of parotid saliva was 1.04cp and it was lower significant than mixed saliva. The correlation between viscosity asnd amount of saliva was statistically significant (r=-0.44). It was shown that the saliva viscosity was higher as decreasing of saliva secretion. So it was clear that the secretion of parotid saliva decreased as aging and saliva viscosity became higher. 3. The relationship between the amout of saliva and cholinesterase (ChE) was studied. It was clear the ChE activity participated in salivary secretion but it was not related to the aging dip of function of salivary secretion.