Project/Area Number |
60570965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Nihon University School of Dentistry, at Matsudo. |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYA Yoshiko Nihon University School of Dentistry, at Matsudo. Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40050017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZAWA Yuji Nihon University School of Dentistry, at Matsudo. Assistant Researcher, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (80166933)
SHIMIZU Noriyoshi Nihon University School of Dentistry, at Matsudo. Assistant Professor, 松戸歯学部, 専任講師 (40154299)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | 6th Component of Complement (C6) / Prostaglandin E (PG E) / カルシウム遊離 |
Research Abstract |
It has shown that the E Series of Prostaglandin (PG) Stimulate Bone Resorption and Increase the Adenyl Cyclase Activity in Bone and Bone Cell Membrene. In the Field of Orthodontics, it is Known that Orthodontic Force Caused an Increase the C AMP Levels. In this Study, We Investigated the Effects of PG <E_1> and Human 6th Component of Complement (C6) on the Release of <^(45)Ca> from Fetal Rat Calveria Previously Labeled with <^(45)Ca> in Organ Culture. The Resalts Were as Follows; 1. <^(45)Ca> Release from Calveria Increased by the Addition of PG <E_1> to Culture Medium at Concentration of <10^(-8)> - <10^(-6)> M Dose Dependently. 2. <^(45)Ca> Release Was Enhanced with Unheated Normal Human Serum, but with Heated Human Serum Only Slightly Enhanced. 3. <^(45)Ca> Release was Stimurated by the Addition of 1.0 - 5.0 ug/ml Human Cl as Dose Dependent Fashion. 4. By the Addition of Low Concentration of PG <E_1> ( <10^(-9)> M) or C6 (2.5 ug/ml) Alone Respectively, Ca Released Gradually, a Couple of Days after Adding. 5. When PG <E_1> ( <10^(-9)> M) and C6 (2.5ug/ml)Were Added Together to Culture Medium, the Level of Released <^(45)Ca> Was Significantly Increased at Earler Time. In these Result, it Is Clear that PG <E_1> and Human Cl Have Synergistic Effect on Ca Release.