Chiral Synthesis of Natural Products Employing Enantiofacial Discriminating Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Kunio  Tohoku University, Assoc. Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60004602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Michiyasu  Tohoku University, Technical Official of Ministry of Educati, 薬学部, 教務職員 (80089789)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDiels-Alder Reaction with Reverse Electron Demand / Hetero-Diels-Alder-Reaction / Intramolecular Diels-Alder Reaction / Chiral Synthesis / セコイリドイドモノテルペン / ヘテロヨヒンビンアルカロイド / 分子内ヘテロ・ディールス・アルダー反応
Research Abstract
Enantioselective reaction employing intramolecular hetero-Diels-Alder reaction with reverse electron demand has been examined. Reaction of the two isomeric glyceraldehydes, (2) and (3), prepared from diethyl L-tartrate (1), with Meldrum's acid underwent smooth concurrent condensation and intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction with reverse electron demand to give the corresponding cycloadducts in highly diastereoselective manners. It was found that the E-dienophile (2) afforded the cis-5/6-adduct (4) and the Z-dienophile (3) afforded the trans-5/6-adduct (5) each as a single epimer. Using two adducts a formal route to all possible stereoisomers of the heteroyohimbine alkaloids has been established. Furthermore, a new route to the secoiridoid monoterpene, (-)-methyl elenolate(6), and both cis- and trans-D/E ring heteroyohimbine alkaloids, (-)-tetrahydro-alstonine (7) and (-)-ajmalicine (8), has been developed using the cis-5/6-adduct (4) as a single precursor.