STUDIES FOR DEVELOPING NEW BIOLOGICALLY ACTIVE SUBSTANCES BY USE OF ARTIFICIAL GLYCOLIPIDS
Project/Area Number |
60570984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA YOSHIHIRO FAC.PHARM.SCI.,KANAZAWA UNIV. , ASSOC.PROF., 薬学部, 助教授 (70012614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEKAWA TETSURO NATIONAL CANCER CENTER RESEARCH INST. , SENIOR SCIENTIST, 化学療法部, 主任研究官 (20168115)
OHKAWA MASANORI FAC.EDUCATION,KANAZAWA UNIV. , ASSOC.PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (10023475)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Glycolipid / Synthesis / Antitumor effect / Immunoregulatory effect / Plant growth regulatory effect / Structure-activity relationship / 抗菌作用 |
Research Abstract |
Using neutral monosaccharides,amino sugars, disaccharides, ascorbic acid,etc as the starting materials, a variety of O-acyl,N-acyl,O-alkyl, or N-alkyl derivatives were synthesized chemically and their physico-chemical properties were examined. With some of these artificial glycolipids, the following biological activities were revealed. 1. Antitumor and Immunoregulatory effects: a. In the cell culture method, D-glucose 3-laurate and some other compounds showed cytotoxicity against a certain tumor cells (e.g. L-5178Y). b.Trehalose 6,6'-diesters(in particular, octanoate and decanoate),when administered in combination with endotoxin,exerted a remarkable antitumor effect against line-10 hepatoma in strain-2 guinea pigs; the mechanism of the tumor regression appears to involve systemic immunity. c. Sucrose mono-stearate and related esters tended to exhibit protective effect against E.coli infection in mice. 2. Plant growth regulatory effect: As demonstrated by the Avena coleopltile straight growth test, 3-alkyamino-3-deoxy-D-allose and -D-glucose promoted the plant growth significantly; some samples tested resulted in growth inhibition. 3. Antifungal effect against plant pathogens: It was found on Citrus fruits that the antifungal effect of thiabendazole(TBZ) agaiost Penicillium spp. could be enhanced synergistically by adding sucrose monoesters(especially, laurate and palmitate). As a conclusion, the results of our investigation suggest that this class of compounds could become promising candidates for new medicines and pesticides.