Chemical Studies of Constituents of Sweet Plants Growing in Guangdong, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Osamu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30012595)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSweet glycoside / Rubus suavissimus / Rubus chingii; Stevia / Engelhardtia chrysolepis / Hemsleya carnosiflora / Guangdong China / 中国広東省 / 甘味植物
Research Abstract
A sweet diterpene glycoside named rubusoside has been isolated from sweet leaves of Gan-yei xuen-gou-zi (Rubus suavissimus, Rosaceae) which grows in Guangdong, China. In the present study, this sweet principle was also isolated from fruits of this plant. Zhan-yei fu-pen-zi (R. chingii) is morphologically similar to Gan-yei xuen-gou-zi though the leaves are not sweet. From leaves of this plant collected in China, five non-sweet diterpene glycosides, goshonosides F1-5 were isolated, all of which have already been isolated from Japanese R. chingii (Gosho-ichigo). This indicates the chemotaxonomical identity of Chinese and Japanese R. chingii. Goshonoside F5 was identified in the commercial Fu-pen-zi, a Chinese folk medicine. This revealed that the source plant of this folk medicine must be represented by R. chingii.
By means of enzymic transglucosylation, the sweetness of rubusoside (steviol bisglucoside) was improved and the structure sweetness relationship of glucosides of this type was investigated. It was found that by supercritical carbon dioxide containing water as an entrainer, the sweet steviol glycosides could be extracted almost completely from Stevia leaves.
Huang-qi (Engelhardtia chrysolepis, Junglandaceae), a Chinese folk medicine grows in Guangdong, Guangxi and Fujian and its leaves taste sweet. From the leaves, a new cis-type dihydroflavonol rhamnoside was isolated together with the two known glycosides, eucryphin and astilbin.
From rhizomes of Hemsleya carnosiflora, a folk medicine of South China, six new cucurbitane glycosides named carnosiflosides I-VI were isolated. Carnosiflosides V and VI taste sweet, while II, III and IV taste bitter and I has no taste. Stracture-taste relationship of cucurbitane glycosides was discussed.