Project/Area Number |
60570992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAEKI Seitaro Fuculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences,Kyushu University Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30037569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNAKOSHI Kazuhisa Fuculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences,Kyushu University Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (50037579)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Aminopyridine oxide / pseudo-Gomberg reaction / 1-Oxido-pyridinediazonium tetrafluoroborate / Oxyindole / Palladium complex / オレフィン化反応 |
Research Abstract |
It was found that the pseudo-Gomberg reaction of 2- and 4-aminopyridine 1-oxide with benzene derivatives in the presence of amyl nitrite proceeded smoothly to afford the 2- and 4-arylpyridine 1-oxides. Especially when two substituents at para position of benzene derivatives were different, the reaction took place at ortho position of the methoxy group regioselectively. In the presence of palladium complex, the 1-oxido pyridinediazonium tetrafluoroborate was found to react with olefins to give alkylated pyridine 1-oxides in good yields. Furthermore, the new general route to obtain the 1-hydroxyindole was investigated. The para-chloronitrobenzene reacted with ketone( <CH_3> COR) in the presence of potassium t-butoxide to afford intermediates A, successive reduction gave 1-hydroxyindoles.