Studies on secondary metabolites contained in virus free plantlet of Rehmannia glutinosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60570993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHOYAMA Yukihiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70037604)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsR. glutinosa / Scrophulariaceae / Virus free plantlet / Tip tissue culture / Iridoid glycoside / Quantitative analysis / Phenolic glycoside / ファイトアレキシン
Research Abstract
It is considered that almost all plantlets of Rehmannia glutinosa cultivated in field may be infected with virus. Therefore, the fresh leaves have been analyzed by the electron microscopy and three viruses including TMV are detected. In order to eliminate the viruses, the clonal propatation by shoot tip tissue culture has been set up. The plantlet regeneration from tip tissue culture and the elimination of viruses are successfully and routinely carried out. Experiments on reinfection with TMV are investigated and the reinfection rate is estimated as 26%, 31% and 68% after cultivation in field for 2,3 and 4 years, respectively.
To confirm the relation between virus infection and secondary metabolites, the quantitative analysis method by HPLC for iridoid glycosides has been established and estimated the quality of cultivated root. The clear difference between the virus free root and virus infected root was not found except the former containes relatively higher amount of iridoids than the later. However, the remarkable variation is observed, that is, the major iridoid glycoside, catalpol is disappered in the diseased root by bacterial infection which is accelerated by virus infection. The same phenomenon is occurred on other iridoid glycosides. Moreover, two phenolic glycosides have been isolated from the diseased root and the structures are elucidated as acteoside and 6'-0-galactosylacteoside. From the experiments concerning the production of those by fungal inoculation and the antibiotic activity it appears that two phenolic glycosides may be considered as phytoalexin in the root of R. glutinosa. It is concluded that the unusual secondary metabolism in R. glutinosa by virus infection occurres indirectly through fungal infection.