Synthetic Studies on Antineoplastic Marine Prostanoids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60571004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuji  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Department of Pharmacology, Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (10057317)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordspunaglandin / prostanoid / antineoplastic compound / total synthesis / 天然物構造式訂正
Research Abstract
The structures of chlorinated prostanoids punaglandins (PUGs) isolated from Hawaiian octocoral Telesto riisei have been reported by Scheuer et al. Formula 2 and 1 were postulated for PUG 3 and 4, respectively, which have potent antineoplastic activity. In this research, the synthesis of PUG 3 and 4 has been studied.
Firstly, compound 1 was synthesized by linking of the chiral cyclopentenone (-)-3 to the chiral <alpha> -side chain 4 derived from 2-deoxy-D-ribose. However, the synthetic 1 (5S,6S,12S) was not identical with PUG 4. Therefore, all possible diastereomers: 6 (5S,6R,12S); 7 (5S,6S,12R); 9 (5S,6R,12R), were synthesized by analogous synthetic technique. As the result, compound 7 was found to be identical with natural authentic specimen of PUG 4. Similary, synthetic study on PUG 3 revealed its collect structure as 8. Here the total synthesis of both of PUG 3 and 4 was accomplished and it made the structural revision.