STUDIES ON THE ANTI-EMETIC PRINCIPLE OF PINELLIAE TUBER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60571006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMEIJI COLLEGE OF PHARMACY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KUNIO  MEIJI COLLEGE OF PHARMACY, LECTURER, 薬学部, 講師 (40102933)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsANTI-EMETIC / Pinellia ternata / PECTIN / HIGH-PERFORMANCE LIOUID CHROMATOGRAPHY / <^(13)CNMR> / METHYLATION ANALYSIS / メチル化分析 / 多糖類
Research Abstract
Pinellia ternata tuber (Hange) combination in Chinese medicine has been known to have an anti-emetic action, especially morning sickness. Isolation and purification of an anti-emetic principle have been performed in referring the results of bioassay. The aqueous extract of P. ternata were subjected to dialysis, and the inner solution was chromatographed on Sephacryl S-300 and TSK G-4000SW columns. The anti-emetic principle, PT-F2-1, was obtained as a polysaccharide having a molecular weight of 8 x <10^5> . This showed a 100 % inhibition of vomiting in frogs and cats induced by apomorphine, copper sulfate and the emetic principles of toxic mashroom, Rhodophyllus rodopolius. PT-F2-1 was a pectic substance which was consited of arabinose(50.4%), D-galacturonic acid(16.5%), calcium ion(1.9%) and minor sugar components. By <^(13)CNMR> analysis, methylation analysis and partial acid hydrolysis PT-F2-1 is represented by 1,2-, 1,4- and 1,2,4- linked araban as the major sequence having D-Gal- <beta> (1 <-!>> 4)-D-Glc, D-Glc- <alpha> (1 <-!>> 4)-D-Glc, D-Glc- <beta> (1 <-!>> 3)-L-Ara and galacturonic acid combining <Ca^(2+)> as the side chain. One acetyl group was attached to every ten sugar units.