Physico-chemical studies on the interaction of cyclodextrins with liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60571016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Koichiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助教授 (30025689)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordscyclodextrins;liposome / membrane distruction / hydrophobic index activity coefficient / inclusion complex / cholate / 膜破壊 / 分子認識 / 活量係数
Research Abstract
Cyclodextrins have been known to hemolize the erythrocyte and also increase the drug absorption through biomembrane. In this connection we studied the interaction of lipid membrane with cyclodextrins by using liposmes and monomolecular film. Cyclodextrins recognize the specific lipid molecule in membrane and pull out the lipid molecules forming the inclusion complexes into aqueous phase and destruct the membrane structure. The destruction abilities of cyclodextrins depend on the compsition of lipids in membrane, bacause of the molecular recognition of cyclodextrins, which originates from the size of inner cavityis of cyclodextrins and the hydrophobicities and the size of lipid molecules. The destruction abilities of cyclodextrins for the liposome containing equimolar amounts of egg yolk lecithin and cholesterol agreed with those for erythrocyte. The cyclodextrin complexes interacts with cholate and the exchange reaction of guest molecules was observed in aqueous solution below cmc and the free guest molecules were patitioned in cholate micelles above cmc.
These facts are quite important for the consideration of the fate and the safety of cyclodextrin complexes administered to human body.