Kinetic Studies on the Electrochemical Oxidation of N-Nitrosoamines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60571017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUI Masaichiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, 薬学部, 教授 (20028822)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsN-Nitrosopiperidine / N-Nitropiperidine / Radical Cation / Electrochemical Oxidation / サイクリックポルタンメトリー / ESR
Research Abstract
Electrochemical transformation of five N-nitrosopiperidines and N-nitrosodibutylamine to the corresponding N-nitramines has been investigated in acetonitrile at -30゜C.
The nitramines are formed by the reaction of the radical cations, generated by one-electron transfer from the nitrosoamines, either with dissolved oxygen (path 1) or with water which is contaminating or deliberately added to the medium (path 2) : the former is an overall one-electron process, and the latter is a two-electron process. The radical cations derived from N-nitroso-2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-piperidine and N-nitroso-2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidone give the nitramines exclusively via path 2, while the reaction of those from N-nitroso-2-ethylpiperidine and N-nitrosodibutylamine proceeds via path 1.
Contributions of both pathways are suggested for the radical cations from N-nitrosopiperidine and N-nitroso-2,6-dimethylpiperidine.
It is proposed that path 2 becomes feasible when the radical cation exhibits a certain degree of stability as revealed by the observation of reversible character in the cyclic voltammetry of the parent nitrosamine.