Analysis of coordination bonds of calcium complexes related to vital materials by using the vibrational spectra and the metal isotope technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60571018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmcutical Sciences, Okayama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yutaka  Okayama Univ., Proffesor, 薬学部, 教授 (20025711)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsVibrational spectra / Metal isotope effect / Calcium-aminoacid complexs / Ca-ligand bond / Normal vibrations / 核酸塩基カルシウム錯体 / アミノ酸のコンフォメイション / カルシウム-配位子結合 / 基準振動の計算
Research Abstract
In order to obtain the fundamental informations about the Ca-ligand bonds of the Ca complexes related to the vital materials, the vibrational spectra of the Ca complexes and their related complexes have been investigate by using metal isotope technique.
The complicated Zn-aminoacid complexes, which are white similarly to the Ca complexes, have been investigated by using metal isotope techique. This technoque has been effective to assign themetal-ligand stretching vibrations on the bases of experimental evidence.
Six-coordinated Ca-complexes, Ca-gly-gly, Ca-glu and Car-sar, and eight-coordinated Ca-complexes, Ca-gly, Ca-aba and Ca-phe, have been investigated by using metal isotope techique (^<40-44>Ca substitution).The Ca-lignad stretching vibrations have been observed unexpectedly in the region between 350 and 220 cm^<-1>. The normal coordinate analysis has indicated that the Ca-lignad bonding force of the six-coordinated complexes is more than two times of the of eight-coordianted complexes. The results in the present study may be usefull as the fundamentals to investigate interaction between Ca ion and proteins.