Analysis in Microregion by Fourier Transform Infrared/ Photoacoustic Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60571019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUJIMA Tsutomu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10136054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Ikue  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60174421)
YOSHIDA Hisanobu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80034031)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPhotoacoustic Spectroscopy / Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy / Microscopy / non-destructive Analysis / Microregion Analysis / Synchrotron Orbital Radiation / X線
Research Abstract
1) Instrumentation for FT-IR/Photoacoustic Microscopy
An interferometer was made which had a moving mirror on a pulse stage and had a He-Ne laser and white light for the detection of the location of the moving mirror. Step and integrating method was adopted to get interferogram. Microcomputer was used for data processing which include FFT. For the focusing system, a paraboloid and an ellipsoid mirrors were used to get 1/4 times point image of light source. Apertures were inserted for more resolution. Commercial interferometer was also used for good reproducibility.
2) Non-destructive Analysis of Light-Scattering Samples
Several types of biological samples, e.g. natural drugs, gallstones, hair,and tablets, were measured by this apparatus. The spectra of the raw bark of a natural drug of Phellodendri Cortex showed that cellulose and Berberine were included principally in the sample. A spectrum of a microregion of a gallstone was similar to that of Cholesterol. The microregions of various raw samples were found to be analyzed by this method.
3) Fundamental Study for Quantitative Microanalysis
Fundamental study of microanalysis with stable He-Ne laser was performed. It was found that the quantitative microanalysis at down to 40 <mu> m resolution was possible using model dye spots. This study was applied to the analysis of biological components in tissues.
4) New Study Field Incidentally Found by This Research
Using high sensitive photoacoustic cell which was developed for this study, X-ray photoacoustic effect was found to be detected using synchrotron radiation source.
These results were reported in the meetings, journals and a book.