Highly Sensitive Analytical Studies for Biological Compounds Based on Chemiluminescence Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60571027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masako  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University, 薬学部, 助教授 (00053869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Hidetoshi  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University, 薬学部, 助手 (70129807)
TSUJI Akio  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University, 薬学部, 教授 (80053784)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsLucigenin / NAD(P)H / Biological Compounds / Chemiluminescence Reaction / Chemiluminescence / Chemiluminescence HPLC / デヒドロゲナーゼ / 酵素免疫測定法 / グルコース / イソルミノール / m-POD / 1-MPMS / ATP
Research Abstract
Chemiluminescence assay is attractive analytical method in the field of clinical chemistry, because of their sensitivity, rapidity, and wide dynamic range. The chemiluminescent agents most commonly used for analytical purposes are luminol and its derivatives and lucigenin. Peroxyoxalate-sensitized chemiluminescence is also applied to determination of <H_2> <O_2> and fluorescent compounds. We also developed new chemiluminescent reaction for NAD(P)H by using l-methoxyphenazinium methosulfate-isoluminol-m-POD.
These chemiluminescent reaction were applied to determination of biological substances such as steroids, bile acids, thyroxine, glucose and various enzyme activity in biological fluids by using high performance liquid chromatographic, flow injection analysis or enzyme immunoassay techniques.