The Study of TRH-containing Nervous Systems in the Spinal Cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60571035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Hideki  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 助教授 (00080200)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsTRH / Serotonin / Spinal cord / スーパーセンシィティビティ
Research Abstract
Destruction of descending serotonergic nerve terminals containing thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH) was effected in rats by the intracisternal injection of 5,6-dihydroxytryptamine (5,6-DHT) two weeks before subsequent examinations. Although the level of TRH in the lumbar enlargement was significantly reduced in 5,6-DHT-treated rats, the effects of TRH on the monosynaptic reflex (MSR) and polysynaptic reflex (PSR) in these rats were not different from those in control rats. MSR inhibition by 5-methoxy-N,N-dimethyltryptamine (5-MeODMT) was attenuated by 5,6-DHT treatment, although there was no obvious difference in the effects of 5-MeODMT on the PSR between 5,6-DHT-treated and control rats. In 5,6-DHT-treated rats, L-5-hydroxytryptophan (5-HTP) markedly decreased the MSR and increased the PSR, although the same doses of 5-HTP did not produced any effects on either the MSR or PSR in control rats. In control rats, after administration of imipramine or clorgyline, 5-HTP produced effects similar to those observed in 5,6-DHT-treated rats. These results suggest that the supersensitivity to 5-HTP in 5,6-DHT-treated rats is due to a lack of 5-hydroxytryptamine (5-HT) uptake into 5-HT-containing nerve terminals rather than to a change in 5-HT receptors.