Project/Area Number |
60571042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHMORI SHINJI FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, 薬学部, 教授 (10032872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOI SEIJI FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, 薬学部, 助手 (50172052)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Methylglyoxal / D-Lactate / HPLC / 2-Methylquinoxaline / o-Phenylenediamine / 4,5-Dichloro-o-phenylenediamine / 6.7-ジクロロメチルキノキサリン |
Research Abstract |
1. Determination of Methylglyoxal (MG) (1) MG was allowed to react with o-phenylenediamine, and 2-methylquinoxaline formed was determined by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). S. Ohmori et al., J. Chromatogr. 414, (1987)149-155. (2) The HPLC-method (1) was improved by a gas-liquid chromatographic method with electron capture detector. This procedure is very selective and sensitive and will be soon published in J. Chromatogr. in 1987. 2. Biosynthesis of MG Using our determination methods, we have been studied about biosynthesis of MG. (1) We clarified that the biosynthesis from acetoacetate was not physiological but artificial, because MG was formed by myoglobin in presence of mM-level of <Mn^(++)> . (2) Amino acetone route from L-threonine was negligible from the results of in vivo and in vitro experiments. (3) A report that MG was artificialy formed in some buffer solutions was denied by our determination method. The discrepancy may be due to the reason that conventional method estimated not only product MG but substrate,triose. (4) Another route from sugar has been also investigated. MG was formed in 10 % yield from F-1,6-biP in homogenate of rat heart and liver, or in hemolyzed red blood cells. 3. Metabolism of MG. MG was metabolized via D-lactate by glyoxalase 1 and 2, or by formaldehyde dehydrogenase to pyruvate. 4. Relation of MG to diseases Serums of many kinds of disease have been tested for D-lactate. Conclusion can not be droun on the results of this experiments up to data.