Basic Studies on Transimplantation of Cultured mouse Embryo and Teratogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60571069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MAYUMI TADANORI  Kobe-Gakuin University, Pharmaceutical Science,Proffssor, 薬学部, 教授 (00098485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKAWA MACHIKO  Kobe-Gakuin University, Pharmaceutical Science,Associate Research, 薬学部, 助手 (60155984)
HAMA TAKAO  Kobe-Gakuin University,Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10068215)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBredinin / Mouse Embryo / Development / 受精卵発生
Research Abstract
every cell nucleus contains the complete genome as established in the fertilized egg. In molecular terms, the DNAs of all differentiated cells are identical. Development, then, involves the differential expression of specific genes at specific place and times. In other word, the different cell types expressing different genes. Only a small percentage of the genome is being expressed in each cell, and a portion of the RNA synthesized is specific for that cell type. The unused genes in differentiated cells are not destroyed or mutated, and they retain the potential for being expressed. How can these phenomena explain?
We examine the effect of Bredinin which has teratogenic effects on embryonic development. The effect of nuclear transplantation into the fertilized egg on the following development of the microinjected eggs in vitro or in vivo. The same time, we studied the teratogenesis of these embryo.
(Results)
Bredinin inhibited the embryonic development in vitro, that is embryonic cleavage, hatching, attaching the embryos to culture substratum and trophoblast outgrowth. Especially, it inhibited morula development into blastocyst (i.e.,the first step of differentiation) most effectively. On the other hand, it didn't inhibit the ICM formation step.
In nuclear transplanting experiments, the triploid embryo which were produced by syngeneic nuclear transplantation developed into blastocyst stage, over 50%. Even in foreign nuclear transplantation (chinese hamster), the rate of development decreased but not zero.
These results suggest that the possibility of therapeutics of hereditary disease.